Immigration Blog

Five Questions to Expect at the Interview for a Marriage Based Green Card

By |January 26th, 2015|

A primary purpose of the marriage based Green Card interview is to determine the legitimacy of your marriage. You will be asked a series of questions. Prior to interview, please review the information you submitted; the immigration officer may base a few questions from that information.

Here are five questions to expect at your interview for […]

Comments Off

Alternatives to Affidavit of Support Income Requirements

By |January 19th, 2015|

If you are sponsoring a Green Card or fiancé visa, there are income requirements you must meet for the affidavit of support. To determine if your income qualifies, refer to the federal poverty guideline chart.

If you do not meet the income requirements for the affidavit of support, you may be able to use assets to […]

Comments Off

The February 2015 Visa Bulletin Has Been Released

By |January 13th, 2015|

The February 2015 Visa Bulletin continues the advancement trend that we saw both in December and January.
Family-Based

As a reminder, the categories for Green Card petitions are as follows:

F1: The unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens.
F2A: Spouses and Children of LPRs.
F2B: Unmarried Adult Children of LPRs.
F3: Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens.
F4: Brothers and sisters […]

Comments Off

How Long Does it Take to Get a Fiance Visa?

By |January 5th, 2015|

As you start the fiance visa process, you might be wondering how long does it take to get a fiance visa.

Generally, it takes 6 to 12 months to complete the two necessary steps to get a fiance visa.

Step 1: Filing the K-1 Fiance Visa Form with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

First, you will need […]

Comments Off

What You Need to Know About Applying for a Visitor Visa Extension

By |December 23rd, 2014|

At some point during their stay, some visitors to the U.S. decide they want to stay longer than what was allotted for on their original I-94 arrival-departure document. If you are a visiting the U.S. and want to stay longer, then you will need to apply for a visitor visa extension. Here’s what you should […]

Comments Off

B-2 Visitor Visa for Medical Treatment

By |December 22nd, 2014|

Some applicants for the B-2 Visitor visa seek entry into the U.S. for medical treatment.

If you are looking to come to the U.S. for medical treatment, here are some things that you will need to know before you file your application.
Ties to your country
The most important aspect in any B-2 application is being able to […]

Comments Off

Arizona DACA Recipients are Finally Eligible for Licenses

By |December 19th, 2014|

Photo by Gage Skidmore/ CCBY
 

Since August of 2012, DACA recipients in Arizona have been barred from receiving driver’s licenses. This measure has been interpreted as unconstitutional and counterintuitive (since DACA recipients are able to work, but not drive legally) by immigration activist groups such as the Arizona Dream Act Coalition. ADAC filed a lawsuit against Jan Brewer, the […]

Comments Off

Green Card Cost and Fees

By |December 16th, 2014|

Bringing a loved one to the U.S. to get a Green Card can seem like a confusing process. The Green Card process requires that many different forms and documents be submitted and various government fees will need to be paid. It is important to know the cost of applying for a Green Card from start […]

Comments Off

The January 2015 Visa Bulletin Has Been Released

By |December 10th, 2014|

The State Department has released the Visa Bulletin for January 2015.

Here are the priority dates for family-based visas.

 

The categories for Green Card petitions are as follows:

F1: The unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens.
F2A: Spouses and Children of LPRs.
F2B: Unmarried Adult Children of LPRs.
F3: Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens.
F4: Brothers and sisters of adult U.S. […]

Comments Off

How to Get a Spouse Visa from Outside the U.S.

By |December 9th, 2014|

If you have a spouse residing outside of the United States and would like that spouse to relocate to the U.S. permanently, you can apply for a U.S. spouse visa. Once your spouse enters the U.S. on his/her spouse visa, he/she will be a lawful permanent resident and receive a Green Card in the mail.

Read […]

Comments Off